Privacy policy

Last update: 23 May 2018

NIMA SARL is concerned about the protection of personal data. It undertakes to ensure the best level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to it in terms of personal data protection. 
 For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Informatique et Liberté www.cnil.fr.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The data controller is the company that defines for what use and how your personal data is used. 
 Personal data collected on the site is processed by: 

NIMA sarl
 164 chemin de St Jean du désert
 13005 MARSEILLE
 France
 +33 (0)4 91 63 62 20


 The commercial register: NIMA sarl 808298665 R.C.S. Marseille
 Legal representative: Nicolas GOURDIKIAN
 TVA number: FR808298665

Why does NIMA sarl collect my personal data?

NIMA sarl uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

  • Order management and customer relationship

We need the information that concerns you for the management of your orders and the after sales service(for example deliveries, invoices, accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts, monitoring of customer relations such as management of complaints and after-sales service).

  • The payment of your orders

When you pay on justoverthetop.com, your payments are secure. NIMA sarl does not collect your payment data. All of your bank details are collected only by our PCI-DSS certified payment service provider, which guarantees payment security.

  • The personalization of our services and the messages we send you

Your data allows us to improve and personalize the services we offer you and the communications we send you. For example: we can send you personalized emails or recommend products similar to those you have already purchased or viewed and which correspond to your areas of interest.

  • Fight against fraud

The personal data collected on the site is also processed in order to secure payments and deliveries and thus to ensure an optimal quality of service. ¬ † NIMA sarl determines the level of risk of fraud associated with each order. As part of this analysis, ¬ † NIMA sarl is likely to question its service providers specializing in risk prevention to refine its analysis. Some of these service providers may be made recipients of the result of the analysis carried out and may use it on their behalf to feed their own incident file. ¬ †
 NIMA sarl¬ † may, depending on the results control carried out on orders, take security measures, in particular requesting additional supporting documents or proposing an alternative delivery method (eg: delivery to the store). These measures will have the effect of suspending the execution of the order or, if the result of the analysis does not guarantee the security of the order, of canceling it. Fraudulent use of a means of payment or delivery fraud may result in the registration of data relating to the order in the alert file of NIMA sarl, which may, for future orders, lead NIMA sarl to carry out additional checks.

  • The security of our website

We collect certain browsing data to allow us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avoid or trace any malicious attempt or computer intrusion or any violation of the terms of use of our Services.

  • Customer knowledge and the statistics and performance of our site

We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze our site activity and improve the services we offer. We carry out audience measurements, for example we measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

What personal data is collected about me?

Which data?

We collect and process in particular your name, first name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, incidents of deliveries, complaints. In some cases, we may collect location data, for example to show you the store closest to you. 
 The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site.

When?

We collect the information you provide us with, in particular when:

  • you create your customer account on our website justoverthetop.com or in store
  • you place an order on our website or in store
  • you browse our website
  • you participate in a game or a contest
  • you contact our Customer Service
  • you write a comment

What communications am I likely to receive?

Information and newsletters

  • Emails de service 
     Following an order or as part of the follow-up of a contract, you will receive an email in order to allow you to follow your order or the execution of your contract (order confirmation, information on the delivery of your package ...). These service messages are necessary for the proper execution of the orders and services you have requested. Receipt of this information is not linked to the choices you have expressed for receiving newsletters and commercial offers. 
     For example: If you are already a customer on the website, you may receive punctually the information necessary for the execution and proper management of orders...
  • Newsletters JOTT - NIMA sarl 
     Following the creation of your account and if you have not opposed it, you will be able to receive information and offers from JOTT - NIMA sarl by electronic communication (email, sms ...). These newsletters allow you to keep up to date with the latest news  JOTT¬ † NIMA sarl¬ † and the advantages you can enjoy on our website. We measure the open rate of our electronic mailings in order to best adapt them to your needs.

Product notifications or artists

We can offer you alerts in order to be kept informed by e-mail of availability or news of interest to you.  These notifications allow, depending on the case 
 - to be kept informed from time to time of the next availability of the product that interests you. 
 You can register for the alert by clicking on the "Alert" button. Alerts you have subscribed to are listed in your Account.

On what legal basis and for what durations are my personal data processed?

The processing of your personal data is justified by different grounds (legal basis) depending on the use we make of the personal data. You will find below the legal bases and retention periods that we apply to our main processing operations.

Legal basis for processing

Among the applicable legal basis:

  • The contract: ¬ † the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you have consented.
  • Consent:  you agree to the processing of your personal data by express consent (checkbox, click ....). You can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Legitimate interest:  NIMA sarl has a commercial interest in processing your data which is justified, balanced and does not infringe your privacy. With some exceptions, you can object to processing based on legitimate interest at any time by notifying NIMA sarl.
  • The law:  the processing of your personal data is made compulsory by law.

Retention periods

Most data (for example your customer account information and order history is kept as long as you are an active customer and for a period of 5 years from your last activity (for example purchase, connection to your account ... Your data is then archived with restricted access for an additional period for limited reasons authorized by law (payment, guarantee, disputes ...). After this period, they are deleted.

Purpose of processing

Legal basis

Retention period in operational database

Archiving

Useful observations

Order management for products or services

Contract

5 years from the last activity

5 to 10 years

A customer is active for example when he makes a purchase or connects to his account

Using the justoverthetop.com account

Contract

5 years from the last activity

5 to 10 years

A customer is active for example when he makes a purchase or connects to his account

Personalization of our services (emails, product recommendation on our site ...)

Contract

200 last views for onsite recommendation.
 3 years from last activity for emails



Sending messages via email or sms (digital commercial prospecting)

Consent

3 years from the last activity

N/A

You can remove your consent anytime on your account JOTT NIMA sarl.

Fraud prevention

Legitimate interest

3 years from subscription to a notification list

2 years

You can tell us any observation regarding the cancellation of your order or the subscription to a list.

Registration of your credit card details after a purchase

Law

15 months

article L133-24 of the Code Monétaire et Financier.

Your bank details are kept by a secure payment provider.

 

Who are the recipient of my data?

Data transmission to subcontractors

Collected data can be sent to providers (subcontractors)‚ NIMA sarl partners with them within the framework of the purposes mentioned above, for example for the management, execution, processing, payment of your orders, as well as for marketing operations.

How Can I express my choices on the use of my data?

We are actively working to improve our managing platform to make it more accessible from your account, in order to allow you to better control the use of your data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time or formulate an opposition concerning the uses of your data described above:  
 - when creating your account via the boxes or dedicated opposition links when creating an account 
 -then at any time

  • Online by going to your account under My personal data 
  • By email to vieprivee@jott.fr
  • By mail to the address: NIMA sarl consumer service- 164, chemin de St Jean du Desert 13005 Marseille.

If you proceed by email or mail 
 You should indicate your name, first name, e-mail and address and mentioning the reason for your request and / or the right you wish to exercise. 
 In order to enable us to fully understand your request, you can, for example, specify one or more of the following reasons: 

For stopping prospecting commercial: 
 Stop email / newsletters JOTT NIMA sarl  
 
 To stop sharing data for customer knowledge purposes 
 Opposition partition JOTT NIMA sarl  
 
 For the deletion of your customer account 
 Delete my account 

What are my rights with regard to the use of personal data?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you can exercise your rights (access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation and portability if necessary) and define the usage of your personal data NIMA sarl by email: vieprivee@jott.fr or by mail: NIMA sarl customer service 164, Chemin de St Jean du Desert 13005 Marseille.

To enable us to respond quickly, please provide your name, first name, e-mail, address and if possible your customer reference. Certain requests to exercise your rights (right of access) must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature in order to verify your identity and specify the address to which the reply must be sent. A response will then be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request.

At any time during the risk analysis carried out by NIMA sarl in the context of fraud prevention, you can present your observations.
 You also have the right to introduce a complaint to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL), in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.

Are my data transferred outside the European Union?

You are informed that data concerning you may be transmitted for the purposes mentioned above to companies located in countries outside of the European Union which have a lower level of data protection than in the European Union. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, NIMA sarl will take all the necessary measures and guarantees to secure such transfers. 
 Transfers outside the European Union can be carried out in particular within the framework of our following activities: IT services, delivery of international carriers, fraud prevention, use of data in connection with social networks (in the USA).

What about the personal data of underaged?

The services of NIMA sarl are not intended for underaged therefore NIMA sarl does not process data specifically concerning underaged. For example, we do not create a marketing profile in connection with underaged. 
 It is up to parents and anyone exercising parental authority to decide whether their underaged child is authorized to use the NIMA sarl services.

What use of data in connection with Social Networks?

The use of social networks NIMA sarl is likely to involve the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and NIMA sarl. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to be aware of the information that is collected by social networks and that may be transmitted to NIMA sarl in connection with its sites and applications as well as the purposes use of your data, in particular for advertising purposes. You will be able to configure the access and confidentiality of your data directly on social networks. NIMA sarl collects on its behalf certain information and personal data related to your activity on the pages of social networks NIMA sarl which use the services social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our commercial relationship and the advertising sent to you in order to offer you a personalized and social experience. The information collected by NIMA sarl on its own account through dsite NIMA sarl in connection with social networks are governed by these conditions. On the other hand, NIMA sarl is not responsible for the use made of your data by social networks for their own account.

Plug-ins and social modules

Our site uses "plug-ins" or social modules. These include the little “like”, “share” buttons for third party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google + .... that you can find on our website. They allow you to "like" and share information from our site with your friends on social networks. When you visit a page of our website containing social plug-ins or modules, a connection is established with the social network servers (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) which are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of the NIMA sarl website consulted, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not logged in to your Facebook or Twitter account. For example: If you use plug-ins (eg: like), your actions can be recorded and published on your accounts in social networks depending on the settings of your social networks account. If you do not want social media to post your plug-in actions in your social media accounts, you should log out of your social media before visiting our site.

What is our Cookies policy?

The justoverthetop.com site may use "cookie" techniques allowing it to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the convenience of the User.

In accordance with European legislation, the site justoverthetop.com has updated its privacy policy regarding cookies. The User is free to accept or refuse cookies from all websites by modifying the settings of his internet browser.